Program

Tentative Program (expect variations)


  Sunday July 15, 2018
8:30 - 9:00 Check-in (only for Hackathon participants)
9:00 - 10:30 Hackathon (only for selected attendees)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Hackathon (only for selected attendees)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 17:00 Hackathon (only for selected attendees)

 

  Monday July 16, 2018
8:00 - 8:45 PUMPS Check-in
8:45 - 9:00 Welcome and PUMPS Program Details
9:00 - 9:15 Lecture 1: Introduction
9:15 - 10:30 Keynote: ML, NN, new CUDA features and AI/DL applications (by David Kirk)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture 2: Scatter-to-Gather Transformations
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:00 Lecture 3: Input Binning
15:00 - 17:00 Hands-on Lab 1: RAI setup and test + Scatter-Gather profiling
Hackathon Follow-up (only for selected attendees)

 

  Tuesday July 17, 2018
9:00 - 10:30 Lecture 4: Dealing with Sparse Data & Parallel Sparse Methods
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture 5: Privatization
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:00 Lecture 6: Deep Learning with Convolutional Neural Networks on GPUs
15:00 - 17:00 Hands-on Lab 2: Binning
Hackathon Follow-up (only for selected attendees)

 

  Wednesday July 18, 2018
9:00 - 10:30 Lecture 7: Kernels for Cov. Layers, MM formulation of Conv Layers
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture 8: Joint Register-Shared Memory Tiling
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:00 Lecture 9: Traversing the Abstraction Tower: cuDNN, DL frameworks, and MLModelScope
15:00 - 17:00 Hands-on Lab 3: Basic Convolution
17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session / Social Event / Reception Dinner (organized in collaboration with HiPEAC)

 

  Thursday July 19, 2018
9:00 - 10:30 Lecture 10: Computation for DL Training
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Lecture 11: Advanced Topics & Research into AI
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:00 Lecture 12: GPU Cluster, CUDA-MPI
15:00 - 17:00 Hands-on Lab 4: Tiled Convolution

 

  Friday July 20, 2018
9:00 - 10:30 Lecture 13: OmpSs Single Node Programming
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Handls-on Lab 5: OmpSs Single Node and Paraver
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:30 Lecture 14: OmpSs Support for Heterogeneous Platforms; Advanced Examples
14:30 - 15:00 Career Advise @ HiPEAC
15:00 - 15:30 Best poster and Best course awards + Course Certificates
15:30 - 17:00 Hands-on Lab 6: OmpSs in Heterogeneous Platforms and Application Analysis